You are viewing Arlecdon and Frizington, Copeland, Cumbria. The main page on arlecdon.uk is Arlecdon, Arlecdon and Frizington parish, Cumberland.Back to Arlecdon
←Back to overview
Crime · Arlecdon and Frizington

Reported crime in Arlecdon and Frizington

338 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 57 per 1,000 residents.

Total incidents
338
Rate / 1,000
57
Categories
13
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences17552%
Criminal damage and arson3912%
Public order309%
Burglary185%
Other theft175%
Other crime154%
Anti social behaviour144%
Vehicle crime113%
Drugs103%
Possession of weapons41%
Bicycle theft21%
Shoplifting21%
Theft from the person10%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences121415161316171310161815175
Criminal damage and arson1523572233639
Public order42137221123230
Burglary1132121222118
Other theft23321212117
Other crime11122123215
Anti social behaviour14111112214
Vehicle crime1122112111
Drugs311211110
Possession of weapons314
Bicycle theft112
Shoplifting112
Theft from the person11
Total253523273731301721293429338
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Arlecdon and Frizington, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 5,966.